CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cyamiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 320903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gaimardia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyamiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Recent Synonyms: Neogaimardia spp.
Progaimardia
spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 320000     Cyamiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 320038     Gaimardia adamsiorum
23 320039     Gaimardia coccinea
23 320040     Gaimardia finlayi
23 320041     Gaimardia fosteriana
23 320042     Gaimardia kerguelensis
23 320043     Gaimardia minutissima
23 320009     Gaimardia rostellata
23 320010     Gaimardia tasmanica
23 320044     Gaimardia trapesina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jul-2013 10:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2013 10:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
01-JUL-2013: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota