CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cyamiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 320902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perrierina spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyamiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Recent Synonyms: Legrandina spp.
Perrierina (Legrandina)
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 320000     Cyamiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 320026     Perrierina aucklandica
23 320008     Perrierina bernardi
23 320027     Perrierina georgiana
23 320028     Perrierina harrisonae
23 320029     Perrierina insulana
23 320030     Perrierina matai
23 320031     Perrierina mestayerae
23 320032     Perrierina perstriata
23 320033     Perrierina subquadrangula
23 320034     Perrierina substriata
23 320035     Perrierina taxodonta
23 320036     Perrierina turneri
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0d86b58d-80d4-4d0b-a3c7-00bdf20a0146
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota