CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cyamiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 320901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyamiomactra spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyamiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 320000     Cyamiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 320006     Cyamiomactra balaustina
23 320007     Cyamiomactra carina
23 320005     Cyamiomactra distorta
23 320045     Cyamiomactra laminifera
23 320001     Cyamiomactra problematica
23 320004     Cyamiomactra symmetrica
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c6f7bb4-9aca-4725-b612-caa8a5ccd8ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota