CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Montacutidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315924 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mysella spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Montacutidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 315954     Montacutidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 315096     Mysella alpha
23 315006     Mysella angasiana
23 315061     Mysella anomola
23 315068     Mysella antarctica
23 315097     Mysella beta
23 315105     Mysella charcoti
23 315063     Mysella cretacea
23 315004     Mysella donaciformis
23 315005     Mysella dromanaensis
23 315106     Mysella gibbosa
23 315098     Mysella henryi
23 315099     Mysella hounselli
23 315100     Mysella lachlani
23 315062     Mysella lactea
23 315101     Mysella larochei
23 315102     Mysella morioria
23 315064     Mysella ovalis
23 315073     Mysella ovata
23 315103     Mysella tellinula
23 315104     Mysella unidentata
23 315003     Mysella vitrea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Feb-2014 14:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
13-FEB-2014: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota