CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Galeommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halcampicola spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Galeommatidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 315951     Galeommatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 315076     Halcampicola tenacis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b6a1b43-b02d-4bf8-b918-b45c5445a396    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oliver, P.G., 1993. A new commensal bivalve associated with a burrowing sea anemone. Halcampicola tenacis gen. et sp. nov. (Galaemmatoidea: Montacutidae) on Halcampoides sp. (Anthozoa: Antipatharia: Halcampoididae). In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 255-265. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Feb-2014 11:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
13-FEB-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-FEB-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota