CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Galeommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ephippodontomorpha spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Galeommatidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 315951     Galeommatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 315070     Ephippodontomorpha hirsutus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:33b517e9-5c71-4e3f-89dd-519ac1b77509
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Middelfart, P., 2005. Review of Ephippodonta sensu lato (Galeommatidae: Bivalvia), with descriptions of new related genera and species from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 25(3): 129-144.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Feb-2014 11:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
13-FEB-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota