CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Galeommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrodevonia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Galeommatidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 315951     Galeommatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 315069     Austrodevonia sharnae
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7466ade1-a795-4364-80f0-555248609819
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Middelfart, P. Craig, M., 2004. Description of Austrodevonia sharnae n. gen. n. sp. (Galeommatidae: Bivalvia), an ectocommensal of Taeniogyrus australianus (Stimpson, 1855) (Synaptidae: Holothuroidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 24: 211-219.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota