CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Galeommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ephippodontomorpha hirsutus    Middelfart, 2005
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Galeommatidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 23 315911     Ephippodontomorpha spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9dabb812-9c9e-4535-85c9-f28c4e6e820c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396329
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Middelfart, P., 2005. Review of Ephippodonta sensu lato (Galeommatidae: Bivalvia), with descriptions of new related genera and species from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 25(3): 129-144.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Middelfart, P., 2005. Review of Ephippodonta sensu lato (Galeommatidae: Bivalvia), with descriptions of new related genera and species from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 25(3): 129-144.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota