CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Anomiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 275006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enigmonia aenigmatica    (Holten, 1802)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Anomiidae (jingle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a jingle shell]
Organism Type: a jingle shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504264    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Sep-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-May-2013 11:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
23-MAY-2013: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
 (previous publication year: 1825)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota