CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Anomiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 275005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monia timida    Iredale, 1939
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Anomiidae (jingle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a jingle shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Monia (Tenuimonia) timida
Organism Type: a jingle shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34a6c019-5b99-4b94-9a1b-762b694488c8    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504270    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Sep-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-May-2013 11:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
23-MAY-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota