CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Cyclochlamydidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 271044 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyclochlamys pteriola    (Melvill & Standen, 1907)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyclochlamydidae (deepwater scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a deepwater scallop]
Organism Type: a deepwater scallop


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391770    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Engl, W., 2012. Shells of Antarctica. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 402pp.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota