CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Cyclochlamydidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 271008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chlamydella favus    (Hedley, 1902)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyclochlamydidae (deepwater scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [deepwater scallop]
Recent Synonyms: Cyclochlamys favus
Cyclopecten favus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 271909     Chlamydella spp.
Organism Type: deepwater scallop

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:5fab721b-c2e0-48d4-8191-357b7348a590
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 313|3966
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:605457
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota