CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Cyclochlamydidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 271007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyclochlamys hexagonalis    (Powell, 1958)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyclochlamydidae (deepwater scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a deepwater scallop]
Recent Synonyms: Cyclopecten hexagonalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 271902     Cyclochlamys spp.
Organism Type: a deepwater scallop

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3fee821a-a930-4a04-9d01-252ec14e5063
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391754
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota