CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tegillarca disessa    (Iredale, 1939)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Recent Synonyms: Anadara (Cunearca) craticulata
Anadara (Imparilarca) craticulata (mis-identifications)
Organism Type: an ark shell
Parent Codes: 23 225901     Anadara spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504469    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-May-2013 08:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
08-MAY-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Anadara)
 (previous species name: craticulata)
 (previous authority: (Nyst))
 (previous publication year: 1848)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota