CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Barbatia trapezina    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Recent Synonyms: Barbatia (Abarbatia) trapezina
Barbatia decussata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 226903     Barbatia spp.
Organism Type: an ark shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc24eecb-12f8-482c-9c49-61fd669860fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:397020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota