CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Barbatia pistachia    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02674

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-036-016

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 10:05
Position: -31.7167° 115.25°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Barbatia prolatens
Organism Type: an ark shell
Parent Codes: 23 225901     Anadara spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ba6c691-1ffc-49d8-a3dc-cb7380427ce0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2690
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504390    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2015 09:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
06-MAY-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-MAY-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota