CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Barbatia foliata    (Forssk√•l in Niebuhr, 1775)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Recent Synonyms: Byssoarca velata
Arca lima
Barbatia velata
Barbatia lima
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) foliata
Organism Type: an ark shell
Parent Codes: 23 225901     Anadara spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9d6df593-e839-4379-8659-13101823b950    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3020103
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207774    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 14:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add synonym & Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JAN-2001: add synonyms, common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-MAY-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Forsskål))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota