CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arca patriarchalis    Röding, 1798
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Recent Synonyms: Byssoarca maculata
Arca maculata
Arca arabica
Arca avellana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 226902     Arca spp.
Organism Type: an ark shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf628cec-71e4-495c-93cb-be01a91f0d71
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504380
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00491

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-027a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00492

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-027b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota