CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arca navicularis    Bruguière, 1789
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Recent Synonyms: Arca symphenacis
Arca excavata
Arca subnavicularis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 226902     Arca spp.
Organism Type: an ark shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6ae2039-91e9-4a4e-a7f4-c5f2bf9632e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3020106
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215228
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00489

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-104-030a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.0517° 113.101°
Depth: 97.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00490

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-104-030b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.0517° 113.101°
Depth: 97.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota