CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220752 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mytilus edulis    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220918     Mytilus spp.
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon Notes:A European species sometimes confused with Mytilus galloprovincialis. It may have been introduced to Australian waters although there is currently no evidence it has become established, and is occasionally imported for food.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 79454
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140480
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ab Rahim, E.S. Nguyen, T.T.T. Ingram, B. Riginos, C. Weston, K.J. Sherman, C.D.H., 2016. Species composition and hybridisation of mussel species (Bivalvia: Mytilidae) in Australia., Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 67: 1955-1963. . dx.doi.org/10.1071/MF15307
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota