CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220751 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perna canaliculus    (Gmelin, 1791)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: Green Mussel
Common Names List: green mussel
Recent Synonyms: Perna canalicula
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220919     Perna spp.
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon Notes:This species is native to New Zealand, and is currently imported into Australia as seafood (including whole meat on shell). Previous records of this species as living in Australian waters are based on isolated specimens (pre 1950's) and shells, and there is no evidence that this species has become established and is currently living in Australian waters. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 652002 (FISHLIST 652002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-135579
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:397169
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota