CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthomodiolus lignocola    Dell, 1987
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes: 23 220932     Benthomodiolus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-52831
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505975
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota