CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brachidontes ustulatus    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220907     Brachidontes spp.
Organism Type: a mussel
Scientific Name Notes:This is the earliest name for this species, but Brachidontes pharaonis (Fischer, 1870) has been widely used, and may be the valid name under ICZN rules. Here, we follow WoRMS in retaining B. ustulatus until the taxonomy is clarified by further study and/or a case before the ICZN.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505995
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, F.E. Bryce, C.W., 1988, Seashells of Western Australia (revised edition). Western Australian Museum, Perth
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota