CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220074 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aulacomya atra    (Iredale, 1915)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Aulacomya ater
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505963 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Brothers, N. Davis, G., 2008. Two new records of marine mussels (Mytilidae) from subantarctic Macquarie Island., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(2): 142-144.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Jan-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 07:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
06-MAY-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: ater)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota