CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Botula tatei    Huber, 2010
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Lithophaga cuneiformis
Lithodomus cuneiformis
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220906
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505978 accepted 2017-02-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-May-2013 15:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
02-MAY-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Lithophaga)
 (previous species name: cuneiformis)
 (previous authority: (Tate))
 (previous publication year: 1892)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota