CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leiosolenus obesus    (Philippi, 1847)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Lithophaga obesa
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesa
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes: 23 220926     Leiosolenus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d0f32e2-3d7b-48fa-9056-d3d43e4c8b2f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506072
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kleeman, K. Maestrati, P., 2012. Pacific Lithophaga (Bivalvia, Mytilidae) from recent French expeditions with the description of two new species., Bollettino Malacologico, Vol. 48: 73-102.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 10:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
06-MAY-2013: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Lithophaga)
 (previous species name: obesa)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota