CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exosiperna scapha    (Verco, 1908)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220910
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506021 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-Jun-2007 16:48 by Tony Rees
Modification description: corrected genus spelling, as per AFD etc.
Modification history:
20-JUN-2007: corrected genus spelling, as per AFD etc. (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Exioperna)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota