CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idas copperingi    (E.A. Smith, 1885)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Idasola copperingi
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220912
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-09
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 12:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
06-MAY-2013: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Idasola)
 (previous authority: (Smith))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota