CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Modiolatus flavidus    (Dunker, 1856)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Modiolus flavida
Modiolus pulvillus
Modiolatus pulvillus
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220929
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506095 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 12:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
02-MAY-2013: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Modiolus)
 (previous species name: flavida)
 (previous authority: Dunker)
06-MAY-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-MAY-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota