CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Modiolus philippinarum    Hanley, 1843
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Common Names List: Philippine horse mussel
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes: 23 220915     Modiolus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1adfc040-73e2-40fe-8a58-4024bbed7b72
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3040103|M3040107
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214951
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 11:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
29-JAN-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-JAN-2002: add Cleveland number & synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-MAY-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-MAY-2013: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota