CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Musculus viridulus    (H. Adams, 1871)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Musculus miranda
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes: 23 220917     Musculus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5fb42713-6e20-45b9-b67d-fb06e88ff2c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506136
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-May-2013 09:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
06-MAY-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: miranda)
 (previous authority: (Smith))
 (previous publication year: 1884)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota