CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcuatula senhousia    (Benson in Cantor, 1842)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: Asian mussel
Recent Synonyms: Brachidontes senhousia
Modiolus senhousia
Musculus senhousia
Musculista senhousia
Common Names List: Asian mussel
bag mussel
Senhouse's mussel
Senhouse horse mussel
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the north-western Pacific/eastern Indian Ocean, and was accidentally introduced to Australian and New Zealand waters.
Parent Codes: 23 220903     Arcuatula spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9b81d5d-ea0a-45bb-b315-aa2b7c9b457b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505946
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota