CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenostrobus securis    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Limnoperna securis
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes: 23 220913     Xenostrobus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fc52f95-2870-46ee-a735-edaccc9ed1ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3762
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140485
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Colgan, D.J. da Costa, P., 2013. Invasive and non-invasive lineages in Xenostrobus (Bivalvia: Mytilidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 33(4): 272-280.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota