CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brachidontes erosus    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Brachidontes (Hormomya) erosa
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220907
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3affd6f-1aed-42a8-b2b2-b1db0ee2d606 accepted 2019-11-21
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505993 accepted 2017-09-07 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-May-2013 11:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
02-MAY-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: erosa)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota