CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Malletiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 205905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malletia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Malletiidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 205000     Malletiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 205005     Malletia galatheae


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:54169fdb-9f10-4a2d-bfad-cad3f2b545c9    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota