CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Malletiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 205000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malletiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Malletiidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is suficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 23 205904     Katadesmia spp.
23 205905     Malletia spp.
23 205902     Neilo spp.
23 205903     Protonucula spp.
23 205901     Pseudoglomus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57fc0e0c-de63-40f6-be27-3dfc55adbb64
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)

Record details

Record entered on 30-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota