CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Cryptoplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 121901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cryptoplacidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 121000     Cryptoplacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 121001     Cryptoplax burrowi
23 121002     Cryptoplax iredalei
23 121003     Cryptoplax larvaeformis
23 121004     Cryptoplax mystica
23 121005     Cryptoplax royana
23 121006     Cryptoplax striata
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:016813e2-07e5-42bc-92a2-3bcd4d29e8a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota