CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Cryptoplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 121001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptoplax burrowi    (E.A. Smith, 1884)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cryptoplacidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Cryptoplax hartmeyeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 121901     Cryptoplax spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:035c2655-ba46-419e-8d0a-40c9b0c64113
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386448
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I. Saito, H., 2017. New species of chitons of the superfamily Cryptoplacoidea (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) from Vietnamese waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4299(4): 451-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4299.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota