CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthochitona spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 120000     Acanthochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 120001     Acanthochitona approximans
23 120002     Acanthochitona bednalli
23 120003     Acanthochitona complanata
23 120004     Acanthochitona coxi
23 120005     Acanthochitona gatliffi
23 120006     Acanthochitona granostriata
23 120007     Acanthochitona kimberi
23 120026     Acanthochitona macrocystialis
23 120008     Acanthochitona pelicanensis
23 120009     Acanthochitona pilsbryi
23 120010     Acanthochitona retrojecta
23 120011     Acanthochitona saundersi
23 120012     Acanthochitona shirleyi
23 120013     Acanthochitona sueurii
23 120027     Acanthochitona thackwayi
23 120028     Acanthochitona thileniusi
23 120029     Acanthochitona zelandica
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c98a2610-b7ed-4842-aade-422e2aa41f23
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota