CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthochitona retrojecta    (Pilsbry, 1894)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Meturoplax retrojecta
Organism Type: a chiton


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386510    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Apr-2014 11:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
23-APR-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota