CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Schizochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 119901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Schizochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 119000     Schizochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 119001     Schizochiton incisus
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f90e88f7-8735-4c9e-a776-fd5e84c9d6ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota