CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 118903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mucrosquama spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Chitonidae: Chitoninae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Chiton (Mucrosquama) spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 118911     Chitonidae: Chitoninae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 118009     Mucrosquama carnosa
23 118010     Mucrosquama particolor
23 118011     Mucrosquama verconis
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This genus is regarded as a subgenus in Chiton by some authorities; here we retain it as a full genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a3ead01-daaf-426a-afce-8ca686129d28
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota