CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Mopaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 117903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nuttallochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mopaliidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Notochiton spp.
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:The family placement of this genus is currently uncertain - see Irisarri, Eernisse & Zardoya, 2014. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 117000     Mopaliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 117005     Nuttallochiton mirandus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Irisarri, I. Eernisse, D.J. Zardoya, R., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of Acanthochitonina (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Chitonida): three new mitochondrial genomes, rearranged gene orders and systematics., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 48(45-48): 2825-2853. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2014.963721

Record details

Record entered on 16-Apr-2014 09:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Jul-2018 10:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
16-APR-2014: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-JUL-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota