CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Mopaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 117901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plaxiphora spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mopaliidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 117000     Mopaliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 117002     Plaxiphora albida
23 117003     Plaxiphora aurata
23 117006     Plaxiphora australis
23 117007     Plaxiphora biramosa
23 117008     Plaxiphora boydeni
23 117009     Plaxiphora caelata
23 117012     Plaxiphora egregia
23 117001     Plaxiphora matthewsi
23 117010     Plaxiphora murdochi
23 117004     Plaxiphora obscurella
23 117011     Plaxiphora obtecta
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:The family placement of this genus is currently uncertain - see Irisarri, Eernisse & Zardoya, 2014. Here, we retain it in Mopaliidae pending further clarification. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fdc19556-327d-4691-85f5-62dfee5dc8b3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Irisarri, I. Eernisse, D.J. Zardoya, R., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of Acanthochitonina (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Chitonida): three new mitochondrial genomes, rearranged gene orders and systematics., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 48(45-48): 2825-2853. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2014.963721
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota