CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Ischnochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenosemus spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Ischnochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously regarded as a subgenus in Ischnochiton. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 115901     Ischnochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 115052     Stenosemus exaratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota