CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Ischnochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ischnochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Ischnochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This genus is divided into several subgenera. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 115901     Ischnochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 115017     Ischnochiton adelaidensis
23 115026     Ischnochiton albinus
23 115018     Ischnochiton arbutum
23 115051     Ischnochiton australis
23 115019     Ischnochiton broomensis
23 115027     Ischnochiton carinulatus
23 115023     Ischnochiton cariosus
23 115060     Ischnochiton circumvallatus
23 115028     Ischnochiton contractus
23 115029     Ischnochiton crebristriatus
23 115030     Ischnochiton distigmatus
23 115031     Ischnochiton elongatus
23 115032     Ischnochiton examinandus
23 115033     Ischnochiton falcatus
23 115024     Ischnochiton fructicosus
23 115063     Ischnochiton granulifer
23 115034     Ischnochiton intermedius
23 115020     Ischnochiton lentiginosus
23 115035     Ischnochiton lineolatus
23 115036     Ischnochiton luteoroseus
23 115037     Ischnochiton luticolens
23 115061     Ischnochiton maorianus
23 115038     Ischnochiton mawlei
23 115039     Ischnochiton mayi
23 115040     Ischnochiton pilsbryi
23 115041     Ischnochiton ptychius
23 115042     Ischnochiton purus
23 115021     Ischnochiton smaragdinus
23 115025     Ischnochiton subviridis
23 115022     Ischnochiton thomasi
23 115043     Ischnochiton tindalei
23 115044     Ischnochiton torri
23 115045     Ischnochiton variegatus
23 115046     Ischnochiton verconis
23 115047     Ischnochiton versicolor
23 115048     Ischnochiton virgatus
23 115049     Ischnochiton weedingi
23 115050     Ischnochiton wilsoni


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e603948-7543-4f10-a98b-0808568209c0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-Apr-2014 13:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
16-APR-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota