CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Callochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eudoxochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Callochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Eudoxochiton (Eudoxoplax) spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 115902     Callochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 115015     Eudoxochiton inornatus
23 115070     Eudoxochiton nobilis
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This genus is divided into two subgenera by some authorities; these are not recognised as distinct here. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96b6c7eb-2ed1-4b26-bd77-85576df5ecce
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota