CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Callochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Callochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 115902     Callochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 115009     Callochiton crocinus
23 115010     Callochiton elongatus
23 115064     Callochiton empleurus
23 115065     Callochiton kapitiensis
23 115011     Callochiton klemi
23 115012     Callochiton mayi
23 115066     Callochiton mortenseni
23 115067     Callochiton oligosulcatus
23 115068     Callochiton perscrutandus
23 115013     Callochiton rufus
23 115014     Callochiton steinenii
23 115069     Callochiton sulculatus
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b388bb34-9e02-4c5e-9ead-fc61d7551d13
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota