CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Abyssochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 103002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ferreiraella xylophaga karenae    Sirenko, 2001
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Abyssochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 103901     Ferreiraella spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386623
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sigwart, J.D. Sirenko, B.I., 2012. Deep-sea chitons from sunken wood in the West Pacific (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Lepidopleurida): taxonomy, distribution and seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3195: 1-38.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota