CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton rissoi    (Nierstrasz, 1905)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101901     Leptochiton spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385827
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00463

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-051-006a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.5238° 117.213°
Depth: 1080 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00464

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-051-006b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.5238° 117.213°
Depth: 1080 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Schwabe, E. Sellanes, J., 2010. Revision of Chilean bathyal chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) associated with cold-seeps, including description of a new species of Leptochiton (Leptochitonidae)., Organisms, Diversity & Evolution, Vol. 10: 31-55. . doi:10.1007/s13127-009-0002-6
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2020. New Zealand and Australian species of the genus Leptochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4851(3): 401-449. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4851.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota